A Little Update (I’m Not Dead!)

lifeupdate

Hello guys! Wow…it’s been quite a while…Do you even remember me? Do I even remember me…?

Youtube Animation GIF by Cartoon Hangover

Anywho, this post is just a little update, half an explanation of why I’m not posting, like, at all, and half an update of what’s happening in my life.

Well, to begin, the short answer to both of those questions is:

College.

Shocked Gravity Falls GIF

Yeah, college is kind of taking up a lot of my time…more time than I anticipated it would. Which is really sad, because I haven’t had the time to really write, read, blog, or do any of the things I really want to do.

I’m going to an online school, so I’m able to set my own hours and work at my own pace, which is really nice for me, but it also means I tend to…overwork myself sometimes. Still trying to find a good balance between regular life and school. XD

Everyday Amy Poehler GIF

But aside from it taking up my entire life, I’ve actually been enjoying it a lot. I’m majoring in graphic design, so that means designing websites, advertisements, logos, brand identities, all that good stuff. I’m also kind of growing an interest in animation (which is hilarious, because I am…well, how shall I put this…not the beeeeest artist ever XD), so that’s been kind of fun. I’ve been experimenting with Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, all kinds of software, and it’s been really interesting!

In short, I’m still trying to figure out this whole college thing. I’m kinda stinking at it. Hence the lack of posting here.

Adventure Time Advice GIF

I haven’t been able to devote the kind of time I’d like to, reading my friend’s blogs, socializing on social media, all the stuff I was pretty capable of doing before college hit.

So that’s why I’ve been away. It’s not forever. But until summer rolls around, it’s gonna be pretty quiet around here. Thankfully I get a winter break, so I get to give you a little update (man, I forget how much I love just blogging XD).

Hilarious Kermit The Frog GIF

I hope you have all been doing well. I see all of your posts, and they always make me smile. I have a list post going up on my other blog Reel Thoughts sometime soon, and a book review coming out on Goodreads soon as well.

Thanks for reading! Do you have any wonderful plans for Christmas? I’d love to hear about it in the comments below! I’ve missed you all! ❤

New Until Next Time!

13 thoughts on “A Little Update (I’m Not Dead!)

  1. MADELINE. *GLOMPLES* It’s so, so good to get an update from you!!! But do nooot worry about needing to step back a bit. We all have different seasons in life that ’cause for different schedules, and that is totally okay. And that is SO COOL you’re majoring in graphic design! There is just such an abundance of things that can be done with that. I do hope the next semester goes wonderfully for you!

    Thank you for the update! ❤

    Liked by 1 person

    1. CHRISTINE!! *HUGS* Thank you for that, seriously! College has been a huge time-sucker (though a good one!), and I’ve been kind of sad I haven’t been able to blog and read other blogs as much, but you’re right, there are different seasons in life. 🙂 YES, it’s really fun!! There are sooo many different career paths (I’m most particularly interested in book design 🙂 ), which is really nice when trying to find work. 😀 Thank you so much!

      Thanks for reading! ❤

      Like

  2. College is a season of life, and it tends to be an overwhelming and all-consuming season. I didn’t blog or write much in college (and social media hadn’t really been invented… so… hahaha). Totally understand needing to take a step back and focus on that!!!

    Oooh, graphic design and animation sound awesome! (And useful! Always a plus!)

    I am THRILLED that you are not dead. (Though, I generally don’t assume the worst when people’s blogs go quiet… should I be assuming that? That sounds like a stressful assumption to jump to…) 😀 😀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. It really is…very, VERY all-consuming… 😛 It’s been really hard not being able to do the writing and blogging I’ve wanted to do… (And haha, I suppose it wasn’t an issue back then… XD). Thank you so much for understanding!!

      I am enjoying it waaaay more than I actually thought I would! (And YES! Very useful!)

      YAY, I am too honestly. XD (Yeah, it does seem like a bit much to assume something that extreme…I mean, it’s always possible, but…probable? Usually not. 😉 )

      Like

I love hearing from you! ^_^

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s